Schweickart Media

Hydraulic Cylinder Imports: Five Countries, Three Years

Selected cylinder-related imports totaled $872.6 million in 2025. Track the supplier mix across six reporting lines from 2023 to 2025.

Reporting and analysis · October 27, 2026

Key findings

Where the imports came from

Commerce published this Census-sourced series for 2023–2025. The changes are calculated from unrounded values. A shift in value can reflect demand, price, product mix or a change in suppliers. This table does not establish which explanation drove the movement. [hts1]

Cylinder-related imports from five countries

USD millions. Bars run top to bottom: 2023, 2024, 2025. Every group uses the same zero-based scale, 0–325 million.

Canada — 2023: 295.9 · 2024: 283.4 · 2025: 263.0

Canada — 2023: 295.9 · 2024: 283.4 · 2025: 263.0

China — 2023: 250.4 · 2024: 242.2 · 2025: 183.6

China — 2023: 250.4 · 2024: 242.2 · 2025: 183.6

India — 2023: 68.6 · 2024: 95.7 · 2025: 92.6

India — 2023: 68.6 · 2024: 95.7 · 2025: 92.6

South Korea — 2023: 203.5 · 2024: 218.8 · 2025: 147.7

South Korea — 2023: 203.5 · 2024: 218.8 · 2025: 147.7

Mexico — 2023: 165.1 · 2024: 142.1 · 2025: 185.7

Mexico — 2023: 165.1 · 2024: 142.1 · 2025: 185.7

Selected five origins and six HTS10 reporting lines; annual values. Source: Commerce, using Census data accessed through Trade Data Monitor. These are not worldwide import totals. [hts1]

Commerce-published import values, USD millions; selected five origins and six reporting lines
Origin202320242025
Canada295.9283.4263.0
China250.4242.2183.6
India68.695.792.6
South Korea203.5218.8147.7
Mexico165.1142.1185.7
Five-country total983.6982.2872.6

Six lines: 8412.21.0015, .0030, .0045, .0060, .0075, and 8412.90.9005. Source: Commerce; Census via Trade Data Monitor. Rounded displays; changes calculated from unrounded values. [hts1]

Follow the component

The industrial question is which capability sits behind the imported part: tube, rod, machining, welding, seals, finishing or testing. That is where a useful domestic-supply analysis starts.

Use the right level of detail

Six-digit codes support international comparisons. U.S. ten-digit reporting separates narrower product groups. [hts3]

Keep cylinder types, motor designs, pump technologies and hydraulic valve branches separate. One broad code can cover several markets. [hts2]

Examples of useful U.S. statistical distinctions; research map, not a classification ruling
ComponentVerified HTS10 examplesAnalytical consequence
Hydraulic cylinders8412.21.0015 tie-rod; .0030 weld-fused; under Other: .0045 telescoping, .0060 rodless, .0075 otherKeep construction types visible.
Unlimited-rotation hydraulic motors8412.29.8015 gear; .8030 radial piston; .8045 axial piston; .8060 otherDo not call the entire 8412.29 family an orbital-motor market.
Rotary hydraulic power pumps8413.60.0020 vane; .0030 gear; .0040 other8413.60 also contains other rotary pumps.
Hydraulic valves8481.20.0010/.0020/.0030 directional control; .0040 flow control; .0050 otherSeparate the hydraulic branches before making hydraulic-only claims.

Descriptions abbreviated from the official HTS. Preserve the full hierarchy and review relevant notes for a product-specific determination. [hts2]

Keep the comparisons consistent

The regulatory connection

The cylinder case’s written scope controls coverage, including specified parts and certain attached cylinders and third-country processing. HTS references alone do not decide coverage. [hts6]

The USITC’s September 30, 2026 decision was a preliminary reasonable-indication injury determination. It allowed the investigations to continue; it was not a final dumping finding or an assessed duty. [hts7]

Data limits

Commerce’s table does not identify general versus consumption imports or the valuation field. Reconcile those before combining datasets. Global totals, domestic market size and 2026 year-to-date values remain unverified.

Turn a change in origin into a research question

The movement between China and Mexico in this selected basket is a starting point for investigation. It does not show that a particular factory moved, that an American buyer switched suppliers or that domestic production gained the business. Those are separate propositions requiring product and operating evidence.

A useful follow-up would isolate the same reporting lines and periods, then ask whether the change is concentrated in particular cylinder constructions or parts. Buyer interviews and supplier records could help distinguish a change in sourcing from a different mix of products. Until that evidence is available, the explanation should remain open.

For a domestic manufacturing proposal, the next question is narrower still: which recurring requirement could the proposed operation meet? A national import total can motivate the question, but an accepted drawing, production plan and customer qualification define the opportunity.

Continue reading

Sources

  1. Commerce: Initiation of AD/CVD investigations of certain linear hydraulic cylinders and parts; published 2023–2025 import table [hts1]
  2. USITC: Harmonized Tariff Schedule, Chapter 84 entries [hts2]
  3. USITC: Tariff classification and HTS frequently asked questions [hts3]
  4. Census: International Trade Definitions [hts4]
  5. USITC: Trade Measure Definitions [hts5]
  6. Commerce: September 2026 cylinder AD initiation and written scope, FR Doc 2026-18706 [hts6]
  7. USITC: September 30, 2026 preliminary cylinder injury determination [hts7]
  8. USITC: Harmonized Tariff Information / revision announcement [hts9]

Sources checked October 27, 2026. Dated figures and procedural status refer to the periods stated in the article.

Trade and component-supply reports